There are a ton of shows on the schedule for 2024! Here are all of the big concerts and comedy shows in Eastern and Central Iowa that we know of as of May 16th:

Cody Johnson

  • Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines
  • Friday, May 17th at 7:30 p.m.
  • With special guests Justin Moore and Drake Milligan

Howie Mandel Comedy Show (Rescheduled Date)

  • Riverside Casino & Golf Resort, Riverside
  • Friday, May 17th at 8 p.m.

Static-X and SevenDust

  • Five Flags Center, Dubuque
  • Friday, May 17th at 7 p.m.
  • With special guests Dope and Lines of Loyalty

Gavin DeGraw

  • Capitol Theatre, Davenport
  • Friday, May 17th at 7 p.m.

Skid Row x Lzzy Hale

  • Riverside Casino & Golf Resort, Riverside
  • Saturday, May 18th at 8 p.m.

Nate Bargatze Comedy Show

John Crist Comedy Show

  • Hoyt Sherman Place, Des Moines
  • Saturday, May 18th at 7 p.m.

Chicago

Alabama

  • Vibrant Arena, Moline
  • Sunday, May 19th at 7 p.m.
  • With special guest the Bellamy Brothers

X Ambassadors

  • Wooly's, Des Moines
  • Sunday, May 19th at 7:30 p.m.

The War & Treaty

  • Englert Theatre, Iowa City
  • Thursday, May 23rd at 7:30 p.m.

Ian Munsick

  • Xtream Arena, Coralville
  • Friday, May 24th at 7:30 p.m.
  • With special guest Katie & the Honky-Tonks

Micky Dolenz

  • Surf Ballroom, Clear Lake
  • Friday, May 24th - doors at 7 p.m.

George Strait

  • Jack Trice Stadium, Ames
  • Saturday, May 25th at 5:45 p.m.
  • With special guests Chris Stapleton and Little Big Town

Willie Nelson & Family

  • Lauridsen Amphitheater at Water Works Park, Des Moines
  • Saturday, May 25th at 7 p.m.

Pete Davidson Comedy Show

  • Vibrant Music Hall, Waukee
  • Saturday, May 25th at 7 p.m.

Riley Green

Warrant

  • Back Waters Stage at Q Casino, Dubuque
  • Saturday, June 1st at 7 p.m.
  • With special guests Lita Ford and Firehouse

Michael Franti & Spearhead

  • McGrath Amphitheatre, Cedar Rapids
  • Monday, June 3rd at 5:30 p.m.
  • With special guests Bombargo and Stephen Marley

T-Pain

  • Vibrant Music Hall, Waukee
  • Tuesday, June 4th at 6:30 p.m.
  • With special guests LarussellNandoSTL, and Young Cash

Tom Segura Comedy Show

  • Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines
  • Thursday, June 6th at 7:30 p.m.

Chris D'Elia Comedy Show

  • Des Moines Civic Center
  • Thursday, June 6th at 8 p.m.

Tailgate N' Tallboys Festival

  • Clinton Riverfront, Clinton
  • Jelly Roll
    • Thursday, June 6th
  • Bailey Zimmerman
    • Friday, June 7th
  • Shinedown
    • Saturday, June 8th
  • Also featuring Nate Smith, The Cadillac Three, Austin Snell, Josh Ross, Alexandra Kay, Them Dirty Roses, Redferrin, Lakeview, Myron Elkins, and DJ Cliffy D

The Ruckus Music Festival

  • Adventureland, Altoona
  • Friday, June 7th
    • Chris Young
    • Brian Kelley
    • Maddie & Tae
    • Redferrin
  • Saturday, June 8th
    • Jake Owen
    • Russell Dickerson
    • Lauren Alaina
    • Drew Green

Bailey Zimmerman

  • Vibrant Music Hall, Waukee
  • Saturday, June 8th at 6 p.m.
  • With special guest Josh Ross

Robert Plant and Alison Krauss

  • Lauridsen Amphitheater at Water Works Park, Des Moines
  • Tuesday, June 11th at 7 p.m.
  • With special guest JD McPherson

Ashley McBryde

  • Paramount Theatre, Cedar Rapids
  • Thursday, June 13th at 8 p.m.
  • With special guest Harper O'Neill

Jon Pardi

  • Lauridsen Amphitheater at Water Works Park, Des Moines
  • Thursday, June 13th at 6:30 p.m.
  • With special guest Carter Faith

Elle King

Air Supply

  • Riverside Casino & Golf Resort, Riverside
  • Friday, June 14th at 8 p.m.

Lee Brice

  • Rhythm City Casino, Davenport
  • Friday, June 14th at 8 p.m.

Sawyer Brown

REO Speedwagon

  • Lauridsen Amphitheater at Water Works Park, Des Moines
  • Friday, June 21st at 6:30 p.m.
  • With special guest Night Ranger

Deana Carter

  • Wild Hogs Saloon & Eatery, Walford
  • Saturday, June 22nd at 8 p.m.
  • With special guest Cody Hicks

Nitty Gritty Dirt Band

Trace Adkins

  • Central Iowa Expo, Boone
  • Saturday, June 22nd at 7:30 p.m.
  • With special guest Walker Montgomery

Sammy Kershaw

Pixies & Modest Mouse

  • Vibrant Music Hall, Waukee
  • Sunday, June 23rd at 6:30 p.m.
  • With special guest Cat Power

Flaming Lips

  • McGrath Amphitheatre, Cedar Rapids
  • Tuesday, June 25th at 8 p.m.

Parker McCollum

  • Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines
  • Thursday, June 27th at 7:30 p.m.
  • With special guest Corey Kent

Bill Currington

  • Back Waters Stage at Q Casino, Dubuque
  • Friday, June 28th at 7 p.m.
  • With special guests Chayce Beckham and Mackenzie Carpenter

Linn County Fair

Mighty Howard County Fair

  • Mighty Howard County Fairgrounds, Cresco
  • Sawyer Brown
    • Friday, June 28th at 8 p.m.
    • With special guest Eastern Heights
  • Hairball
    • Saturday, June 29th at 8 p.m.
    • With special guest High Mileage

Lil Jon

  • Back Waters Stage at Q Casino, Dubuque
  • Saturday, June 29th at 8 p.m.
  • With special guest Mike Jones

The Kid Laroi

  • Vibrant Music Hall, Waukee
  • Sunday, July 7th at 7:30 p.m.
  • With special guests glaive and Chase Shakur

Gabriel Iglesias Comedy Show

The Wallflowers

  • Capitol Theatre, Davenport
  • Tuesday, July 9th at 7:30 p.m.

Delaware County Fair

Brantley Gilbert

  • Lauridsen Amphitheater at Water Works Park, Des Moines
  • Thursday, July 11th at 6:30 p.m.

The Beach Boys

  • McGrath Amphitheatre, Cedar Rapids
  • Friday, July 12th at 8 p.m.

I Prevail

  • Back Waters Stage at Q Casino, Dubuque
  • Friday, July 12th at 6:30 p.m.
  • With special guests Hollywood Undead and TBA

UB40

  • Rhythm City Casino, Davenport
  • Saturday, July 13th at 8 p.m.

Rodney Atkins & Easton Corbin

  • Cedar County Fair, Tipton
  • Saturday, July 13th at 7:30 p.m.

Hy-Vee INDYCAR Race Weekend

  • Iowa Speedway, Newton
  • Luke Combs
    • Pre-Race Show on Saturday, July 13th (90 minute set)
  • Eric Church
    • Post-Race Show on Saturday, July 13th (90 minute set)
  • Kelsea Ballerini
    • Headliner 1 for Post-Race Show on Sunday, July 14th (60 minute set)
  • Post Malone
    • Headliner 2 for Post-Race Show on Sunday, July 14th (90 minute set)

Ludacris

  • Lauridsen Amphitheater at Water Works Park, Des Moines
  • Sunday, July 14th at 6:30 p.m.

Buchanan County Fair

  • Buchanan County Fairgrounds, Independence
  • Eddie Montgomery
    • Thursday, July 18th at 8 p.m.
    • With special guest The Kentucky Headhunters
  • Walker Hayes
    • Friday, July 19th at 8 p.m.

Great Jones County Fair

  • Jones County Fairgrounds, Monticello
  • Lainey Wilson
    • Thursday, July 18th
    • With special guest Jackson Dean
  • Creed
    • Friday, July 19th
    • With special guests Switchfoot and Finger Eleven
  • Cody Johnson
    • Saturday, July 20th
    • With special guest Randall King
  • Hailey Whitters
    • Sunday, July 21st

Little Texas

  • Wild Hogs Saloon & Eatery, Walford
  • Friday, July 19th at 8 p.m.
  • With special guest Zakk Grandahl Band

Gin Blossoms

  • Rhythm City Casino, Davenport
  • Friday, July 19th at 8 p.m.

The Band Camino

  • Val Air Ballroom, West Des Moines
  • Friday, July 19th at 8 p.m.
  • With special guest Knox

David Nail

  • Codfish Hollow Barnstormers, Maquoketa
  • Friday, July 19th at 8 p.m.

Mark Normand Comedy Show

  • Paramount Theatre, Cedar Rapids
  • Saturday, July 20th at 7 p.m.

Tracy Lawrence

  • Muscatine County Fair, West Liberty
  • Saturday, July 20th at 7:30 p.m.
  • With special guest Drew Baldridge

Eddie Montgomery & Dillon Carmichael

  • Southern Iowa Fair, Oskaloosa
  • Saturday, July 20th

Maddie & Tae

  • Surf Ballroom, Clear Lake
  • Saturday, July 20th - doors open at 8 p.m.

Bowling for Soup

  • Wooly's, Des Moines
  • Tuesday, July 23rd at 7 p.m.
  • With special guests Keep Flying and Eternal Boy

Fayette County Fair

  • Fayette County Fairgrounds, West Union
  • Hairball
    • Tuesday, July 23rd at 6:30 p.m.
    • With special guest Bar Flyz
  • Kip Moore
    • Friday, July 26th at 6:30 p.m.
    • With special guests Niko Moon and Beau Timmerman

Larry the Cable Guy Comedy Show

  • McGrath Amphitheatre, Cedar Rapids
  • Friday, July 26th at 8 p.m.

Maren Morris

  • Vibrant Music Hall, Waukee
  • Friday, July 26th at 8 p.m.

Little River Band

  • Riverside Casino & Golf Resort, Riverside
  • Friday, July 26th at 8 p.m.

Skillet & Theory of a Deadman

  • Dubuque County Fair, Dubuque
  • Friday, July 26th at 7:30 p.m.

Jackson County Fair

  • Jackson County Fairgrounds, Maquoketa
  • Muscadine Bloodline
    • Friday, July 26th at 7:30 p.m.
    • With special guest Jason Boland & the Stragglers
  • Justin Moore
    • Saturday, July 27th at 7:30 p.m.
    • With special guest Jadynce Jean

Primus & Coheed and Cambria

  • McGrath Amphitheatre, Cedar Rapids
  • Saturday, July 27th at 6:30 p.m.
  • With special guest Too Many Zooz

Rick Springfield

  • Rhythm City Casino, Davenport
  • Saturday, July 27th at 8 p.m.

Mississippi Valley Fair

Barry Manilow

  • Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines
  • Thursday, August 1st at 7 p.m.

Clint Black

  • McGrath Amphitheatre, Cedar Rapids
  • Thursday, August 1st at 7 p.m.

Counting Crows

  • Vibrant Music Hall, Waukee
  • Friday, August 2nd at 7:30 p.m.

Upchurch

  • Back Waters Stage at Q Casino, Dubuque
  • Friday, August 2nd at 8 p.m.
  • With special guests t2., Brodnax, and JJ Lawhorn

Hinterland Music Festival

  • Avenue of the Saints Amphitheater, Saint Charles
  • Friday, August 2nd
    • Hozier
    • Orville Peck
    • Hippo Campus
    • Sam Barber
    • Josiah and The Bonnevilles
    • Odie Leigh
    • Debbii Dawson
  • Saturday, August 3rd
    • Vampire Weekend
    • Lizzy McAlpine
    • Charley Crockett
    • Red Clay Strays
    • Madison Cunningham
    • Richy Mitch & The Coal Miners
    • Blondshell
    • Hans Williams
  • Sunday, August 4th
    • Noah Kahan
    • Mt. Joy
    • Ethel Cain
    • Chappell Roan
    • The Japanese House
    • flipturn
    • The Last Dinner Party
    • Katy Kirby
    • Palehound

Bush

  • McGrath Amphitheatre, Cedar Rapids
  • Tuesday, August 6th at 6:30 p.m.
  • With special guests Jerry Cantrell and Candlebox

Iowa State Fair

  • Iowa State Fairgrounds, Des Moines
  • Lauren Daigle
    • Thursday, August 8th at 8 p.m.
    • With special guest Blessing Offor
  • Foreigner
    • Friday, August 9th at 8 p.m.
    • With special guest Melissa Etheridge
  • Jelly Roll (SOLD OUT)
    • Saturday, August 10th at 8 p.m.
    • With special guest Dax
  • Greta Van Fleet
    • Sunday, August 11th at 8 p.m.
    • With special guest The Beaches
  • Brett Young
    • Monday, August 12th at 8 p.m.
    • With special guest NEEDTOBREATHE
  • Thomas Rhett
    • Tuesday, August 13th at 8 p.m.
  • Mötley Crüe
    • Wednesday, August 14th at 8 p.m.
    • With special guest Pop Evil
  • Gabriel 'Fluffy' Iglesias Comedy Show
    • Thursday, August 15th at 8 p.m.
  • Avett Brothers
    • Friday, August 16th at 8 p.m.
    • With special guest G. Love & Special Sauce
  • Ne-Yo
    • Saturday, August 17th at 8 p.m.
    • With special guest Eric Bellinger
  • Kidz Bop
    • Sunday, August 18th at 6 p.m.

Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit

  • Back Waters Stage at Q Casino, Dubuque
  • Friday, August 9th at 8 p.m.
  • With special guest Shemekia Copeland

Ice Nine Kills & In This Moment

Ben Folds

Gabby Barrett

  • Rhythm City Casino, Davenport
  • Friday, August 16th at 8 p.m.

Josh Gracin

  • Wild Hogs Saloon & Eatery, Walford
  • Friday, August 16th at 8 p.m.
  • With special guest Greenbrier

Niko Moon

  • Capitol Theatre, Davenport
  • Saturday, August 17th at 7 p.m.

Girl Named Tom

  • Five Flags Center, Dubuque
  • Sunday, August 18th at 7:30 p.m.

Five Finger Death Punch

  • Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines
  • Monday, August 19th at 6:30 p.m.
  • With special guests Marilyn Manson and Slaughter To Prevail

Smashing Pumpkins

  • Vibrant Music Hall, Waukee
  • Tuesday, August 20th at 7:30 p.m.
  • With special guest The Glorious Sons

20 Years of Tears

  • McGrath Amphitheatre, Cedar Rapids
  • Thursday, August 22nd at 5 p.m.
  • Featuring Hawthorne Heights, Thursday, Anberlin, Armor for Sleep, Emery, and This Wild Life

Jamey Johnson

  • Lauridsen Amphitheater at Water Works Park, Des Moines
  • Friday, August 23rd at 6:30 p.m.
  • With special guest Whitey Morgan & The 78's

Luke Bryan

  • Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines
  • Saturday, August 24th at 7 p.m.
  • With special guests George Birge, Larry Fleet, and Chayce Beckham

Yung Gravy

  • Vibrant Music Hall, Waukee
  • Sunday, September 1st at 8 p.m.

O.A.R.

  • McGrath Amphitheatre, Cedar Rapids
  • Wednesday, September 4th at 8 p.m.
  • With special guests Ripe and DJ Logic

Bellamy Brothers

  • First Avenue Club, Iowa City
  • Friday, September 6th at 8 p.m.

Kimberly Perry (Of The Band Perry)

  • Wooly's, Des Moines
  • Saturday, September 7th at 7 p.m.
  • With special guest Madeline Merlo

Sum 41

  • Vibrant Music Hall, Waukee
  • Thursday, September 12th at 7 p.m.
  • With special guest The Interrupters

Black Pumas

  • Val Air Ballroom, West Des Moines
  • Thursday, September 12th at 8 p.m.

Cage the Elephant

  • Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines
  • Friday, September 13th at 6:30 p.m.

Barenaked Ladies

Dierks Bentley

  • Vibrant Arena, Moline
  • Friday, September 20th at 7 p.m.
  • With special guests Chase Rice and Ella Langley

Lauren Alaina

  • Riverside Casino & Golf Resort, Riverside
  • Friday, September 20th at 8 p.m.

KC and The Sunshine Band

  • Hoyt Sherman Place, Des Moines
  • Saturday, September 21st at 7:30 p.m.

Knotfest

  • Water Works Park, Des Moines
  • Saturday, September 21st at 11 a.m.
  • Featuring Slipknot, Till Lindemann, Knocked Loose, Hatebreed, Poison the Well, GWAR, Vended, Dying Wish, Zulu, Twin Temple, Holy Wars, Swollen Teeth, Spine, and Dose

Dashboard Confessional

  • Val Air Ballroom, Des Moines
  • Wednesday, September 25th at 6:30 p.m.
  • With special guests Boys Like Girls and Taylor Acorn

Marcus King

  • Vibrant Music Hall, Waukee
  • Sunday, September 29th at 8 p.m.

Nick Swardson Comedy Show

  • Vibrant Music Hall, Waukee
  • Wednesday, October 2nd at 7:30 p.m.

Colter Wall

  • Vibrant Music Hall, Waukee
  • Tuesday, October 8th at 7:30 p.m.

Brad Williams Comedy Show

Crystal Gayle

  • Riverside Casino & Golf Resort, Riverside
  • Friday, October 18th at 8 p.m.

Mickey Guyton

  • Wooly's, Des Moines
  • Saturday, October 19th at 8 p.m.

Pink

  • Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines
  • Thursday, October 24th at 7:30 p.m.
  • With special guests The Script and KidCutUp

Avett Brothers

  • Vibrant Arena, Moline
  • Friday, October 25th at 7:30 p.m.
  • Special guest TBA

Nurse Blake Comedy Show

  • Paramount Theatre, Cedar Rapids
  • Thursday, November 7th at 8 p.m.

Nikki Glaser Comedy Show

  • Hoyt Sherman Place, Des Moines
  • Saturday, November 9th at 7 p.m.

Conner Smith

  • Wooly's, Des Moines
  • Saturday, November 9th at 7 p.m.
  • With special guest Zach John King

Little Big Town & Sugarland

  • Vibrant Arena, Moline
  • Saturday, November 16th at 7 p.m.
  • With special guest The Castellows

Heart

  • Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines
    • Tuesday, November 19th at 8 p.m.
  • Vibrant Arena, Moline
    • Thursday, November 21st at 8 p.m.
  • With special guest Jason Bonham's Led Zeppelin Evening

Old Crow Medicine Show

  • Val Air Ballroom, West Des Moines
  • Thursday, November 21st at 7:30 p.m.
  • With special guest Willie Watson

Nate Smith

  • Wooly's, Des Moines
  • Saturday, November 23rd at 7 p.m.
  • With special guest John Morgan

Underoath

  • Val Air Ballroom, West Des Moines
  • Tuesday, November 26th at 7:50 p.m.
  • With special guest Static Dress

Sebastian Maniscalco Comedy Show

  • Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines
  • Sunday, December 15th at 7 p.m.

Iowans Show Off Their Most Beautiful Photos of the State

Gallery Credit: Courtlin

LOOK: Cities with the most expensive homes in Iowa

Stacker compiled a list of cities with the most expensive homes in Iowa using data from Zillow.

Gallery Credit: Stacker

More From Eagle 102.3